August 7, 2009

Heluva Good! Dips at the Glen Lineup with Avg. Start / Fin

In a topsy turvey qualification session for the Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at the Glen, Jimmie Johnson won the pole and Jeff Gordon was forced to settle for 31st; Tony Stewart is mid-pack in 13th and another traditionally strong road racer Robby Gordon is even further back in 22nd. The race is going to be characterized by comers and goers.

Kurt Busch posted the fastest time in Friday's practice and he backed that up with the second fastest lap in time trials, while a pair of strong road racers fills up row two. Denny Hamlin isn't the first name that comes to mind on the road courses, but he's never finished outside the top 10 at the Glen in three starts.

Marcos Ambrose simply hopes he can hold onto his spot in fourth after he crashed in practice at Infineon this June and went to the back in a backup car. Still, he climbed from dead last for the second consecutive road course race and finished third for the second consecutive time.


StartDriverAvg. FinAvg. StartAttempts
1Jimmie Johnson13.147.297
2Kurt Busch21.3811.258
3Denny Hamlin6.677.333
4Marcos Ambrose3.0043.001
5David Stremme21.0025.001
6Ryan Newman16.299.867
7Greg Biffle28.6715.176
8Kyle Busch12.509.504
9Boris Said21.7524.508
10Juan Montoya21.5021.502
11Casey Mears21.3318.676
12Kasey Kahne18.6013.805
13Tony Stewart5.705.5010
14Paul Menard26.4035.405
15Andy Lally

16Max Papis43.0042.001
17Patrick Carpentier21.0039.502
18A J Allmendinger11.0037.001
19Elliott Sadler20.0022.9010
20Brian Vickers22.6023.205
21Kevin Harvick11.259.508
22Robby Gordon10.6020.5010
23Martin Truex Jr13.0021.673
24Jamie McMurray16.8319.176
25David Reutimann33.0028.001
26Scott Speed

27Bobby Labonte18.4418.1316
28Mark Martin6.958.1119
29Reed Sorenson23.6731.333
30Jeff Burton21.0019.4715
31Jeff Gordon13.446.9416
32Dale Earnhardt Jr20.7812.679
33Carl Edwards10.2510.004
34John Andretti19.0019.339
35Joey Logano

36Sam Hornish Jr32.0034.001
37Ron Fellows25.2724.0911
38Clint Bowyer17.6712.333
39P J Jones24.5031.888
40David Ragan31.0018.002
41Dave Blaney31.1127.789
42Matt Kenseth16.2214.569
43Tony Ave31.0042.001
DNQJoe Nemechek21.8721.5315
DNQDavid Gilliland36.5028.002
DNQBrian Simo39.0042.502

Road Kill

More Cup newsbreakers

No comments:

Post a Comment