May 7, 2009

Join my Twibe

Looking for another place to follow fantasy racing? Join my Fantasy Racing Twibe.

Our View: This is a great way to compile all of our collective genius.

F1: Spanish GP preview

The Spanish Grand Prix could be a pivotal race for teams, since it will be teams' first chance to test the new aerodynamic package, according to

Our View: The series has virtually banned testing this year, so track time is the only way drivers will improve. Normally a top heavy sanction that benefits well-funded teams, this might just level the playing field.

IRL: Bell entered at Indy

Townsend Bell will drive the No. 8 KV Racing Technology at Indy, according to

Our View: Bell finished 10th in last year's edition of this race while driving for Dreyer & Reinbold Racing. This year, he will be on the same team as Paul Tracy and Mario Moraes and the combined efforts of these three drivers should make him even stronger this year.

IRL: Practice report, day 3 has posted a practice report on their site. This is a daily feature.

Our View: This is a great way to count down to the Indy 500. Follow along to see which drivers are getting up to speed.

Sorenson tests late model at Infineon

Reed Sorenson found another loophole in NASCAR's test ban and tested a late model (non-Cup / non-Nationwide car) at Infineon Raceway. For more, check out the story at

Our View: On road courses, seat time is more important than the type of car as drivers look for the best line around the track. Sorenson certainly needs the practice since his best finish at Infineon is a 29th.

Logano's first Darlington crash

Joey Logano has not yet raced at Darlington, but he's already crashed there, according to

Our View: En route to a Hooters Pro Cup race in Myrtle Beach to watch Brandon McReynolds (son of Larry) race, he and Corey LaJoie (son of Randy) stopped off to see the track as it was going through last year's repaving. While racing down the stands on foot, he tripped and fell 14 steps. There is a reason why rookies are not commonly preferred on the "Track Too Tough to Tame."

Stewart, Busch chase history

Two of the hottest drivers on the circuit, Tony Stewart and Kurt Busch, are chasing history, according to Neither driver has won a Southern 500 yet, and that is one of the races that defines a driver's career.

Our View: Busch came closest in 2004 with a sixth-place finish. That was the last year NASCAR ran a Southern 500. Busch also came close to winning on this track in the 2003 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 when he banged fenders with Ricky Craven at the checkers before finishing second.

Stewart finished fourth in the 2001 Southern 500 and he has one other fourth-place finish to mark his best attempts.

IRL: Andretti currently fastest

Marco Andretti has set the new fastest lap at Indy with a 225.478 in the middle of the afternoon on Thursday.

Our View: Racing is certainly in the Andretti blood.

Tony Stewart

It didn't take long for Tony Stewart to silence the critics. Many (this writer included) thought it would take a while to turn Haas CNC Racing from a sow's ear into a silk purse, but Stewart came well prepared with a gold needle. He came out of the chute blazing and earned four top-fives and seven top-10s in the first 10 races, which were capped by a pair of second-place finishes.

The good news for his fans is that the best part of his schedule has yet to come. Stewart is fastest during the hot summer months and during the early fall, so fantasy owners should be prepared to place-and-hold him on their roster for some time.

Updated: 5/7/2009

TrackAvg. FinAvg. StartAttempts

Watkins Glen International5.705.5010
Indianapolis Motor Speedway9.1016.0010
Homestead - Miami Speedway - old9.7512.004
Infineon Raceway10.0010.0010
Richmond International Raceway10.0515.7121
Phoenix International Raceway10.0714.4015
Chicagoland Speedway10.2515.258
North Carolina Speedway10.8218.7311
Atlanta Motor Speedway12.0516.4321
Martinsville Speedway12.1413.6221
Dover Downs International12.1518.6020
Michigan International Speedway12.4522.3520
Darlington Raceway12.5017.1316
New Hampshire Motor Speedway12.6012.4520
Texas Motor Speedway12.6020.1315
Pocono Raceway13.0012.3020
Lowes Motor Speedway13.0513.8520
Homestead - Miami Speedway Progressive13.3314.836
Talladega Superspeedway13.7617.3821
Kansas Speedway14.7517.888
Las Vegas Motor Speedway15.4515.2711
Auto Club Speedway15.8814.9416
Bristol Motor Speedway16.3813.3321
Daytona International Speedway17.2410.4321


Dover Downs International2.0011.001
O'Reilly Raceway Park10.009.001
Richmond International Raceway10.5020.674
Lowes Motor Speedway33.0019.001


New Hampshire Motor Speedway2.3310.333
Watkins Glen International4.001.001
Gateway International Raceway5.0022.001
Phoenix International Raceway5.003.001
Chicagoland Speedway8.678.333
Daytona International Speedway8.8916.679
North Carolina Speedway9.671.333
Auto Club Speedway9.807.605
Dover Downs International10.0019.502
Atlanta Motor Speedway13.0010.805
Hickory Speedway13.0026.001
Texas Motor Speedway13.005.006
Kansas Speedway13.3321.003
Pikes Peak International Raceway14.0044.001
Darlington Raceway14.6016.605
Milwaukee Mile17.0028.502
Nashville Speedway USA17.0014.001
Las Vegas Motor Speedway19.0017.754
Talladega Superspeedway19.3319.506
Michigan International Speedway19.8012.255
Lowes Motor Speedway22.5719.437
O'Reilly Raceway Park23.0014.673
Bristol Motor Speedway25.0015.004
Myrtle Beach Speedway35.0025.001
Richmond International Raceway37.2521.754
Homestead - Miami Speedway - old38.0030.502


Pikes Peak International Raceway2.002.502
Walt Disney World Speedway4.333.003
Atlanta Motor Speedway5.0025.001
Phoenix International Raceway5.002.673
Dover Downs International8.001.001
New Hampshire International Speedway9.009.003
Texas Motor Speedway13.001.333
Lowes Motor Speedway14.001.002
Las Vegas Motor Speedway15.332.333
Indianapolis Motor Speedway15.407.605

IRL: Franchitti currently fastest

With a lap of 223.679 mph, Dario Franchitti eclipsed an earlier top mark of 223.397 set by Helio Castroneves.

Our View: That is hauling the mail. This is one of the many reasons why this race is America's favorite.

IRL: Barrett passes rookie test

Stanton Barrett has officially passed his Rookie Orientation Program.

Our View: It took longer than it should have with rain slowing Barrett's efforts on a couple of occasions, but now the path is clear for him to attempt the Indy 500. With 33 cars in the field, however, he will probably not finish anywhere near the leaders.

IRL: Hunter-Reay crashes

Ryan Hunter Reay crashed at Indy, during the first open test for the Indy 500.

Our View: To find the edge, drivers have to step over it. Indy Racing League teams come with two primary cars for the Indy 500, so this probably won't be that much of a setback.